Jude Law vs Tom Hiddleston: Olivier Awards Nominees

The Olivier Awards 2014 will take place on Sunday 13 April at the Royal Opera House and, this morning, the nominations were announced in central London.
There have been a few surprises, but, apparently, this year will be the musical category the strongest one.

Here all the nominees:

Best actor

Henry Goodman – The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui at the Duchess theatre
Tom Hiddleston Coriolanus at the Donmar Warehouse
Rory Kinnear – Othello at the National Theatre, Olivier
Jude Law – Henry V at the Noël Coward theatre

Best actress

Hayley Atwell – The Pride at the Trafalgar Studios
Anna Chancellor – Private Lives at the Gielgud theatre
Judi Dench – Peter and Alice at the Noël Coward theatre
Lesley Manville – Ghosts at the Almeida theatre & Trafalgar Studios

Best actor in a supporting role

Ron Cook – Henry V at the Noël Coward theatre
Mark Gatiss – Coriolanus at the Donmar Warehouse
Jack Lowden – Ghosts at the Almeida theatre & Trafalgar Studios
Ardal O’Hanlon – The Weir at the Donmar Warehouse & the Wyndham’s theatre

Best actress in a supporting role

Sharon D Clarke – The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier
Sarah Greene – The Cripple Of Inishmaan at the Noël Coward theatre
Katherine Kingsley – A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Noël Coward
Cecilia Noble – The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier

American airlines best new play

1984 at the Almeida theatre
Chimerica at the Almeida theatre & Harold Pinter theatre
The Night Alive at the Donmar Warehouse
Peter and Alice at the Noël Coward theatre

Best new comedy

The Duck House at the Vaudeville theatre
The Full Monty at the Noël Coward theatre
Jeeves & Wooster In Perfect Nonsense at the Duke of York’s theatre
The Same Deep Water As Me at the Donmar Warehouse

Best director

Richard Eyre – Ghosts at the Almeida theatre & Trafalgar Studios
Maria Friedman – Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter theatre
Susan Stroman – The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic
Lyndsey Turner – Chimerica at the Almeida theatre & Harold Pinter theatre

Best actor in a musical

Gavin Creel – The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales theatre
Jared Gertner – The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales theatre
Kyle Scatliffe – The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic
Douglas Hodge – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Best actress in a musical

Rosalie Craig – The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
Zrinka Cvitešić – Once at the Phoenix theatre
Jenna Russell – Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter theatre
Charlotte Wakefield – The Sound Of Music at the Regent’s Park Open Air theatre

Best performance in a supporting role in a musical

Stephen Ashfield – The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales theatre
Colman Domingo – The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic
Josefina Gabrielle – Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter theatre
Nigel Planer – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Mastercard best new musical

The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales theatre
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Once at the Phoenix theatre
The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

Best revival

The Amen Corner – National Theatre, Olivier
Ghosts – Almeida theatre & Trafalgar Studios
Othello – National theatre, Olivier
Private Lives – Gielgud theatre

Best musical revival

Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter theatre
The Sound of Music at the Regent’s Park Open Air theatre
Tell Me on a Sunday at the St James theatre & the Duchess theatre

Best theatre choreographer

Steven HoggettOnce at the Phoenix theatre
Casey NicholawThe Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales theatre
Susan Stroman The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic
Peter DarlingCharlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Best entertainment and family

Derren Brown: Infamous at the Palace theatre
Eric and Little Ern at the Vaudeville theatre
Barry Humphries’ Farewell Tour: Eat, Pray, Laugh! at the London Palladium
The Wind in the Willows at the Duchess theatre

Autograph sound award for outstanding achievement in music

The Book of Mormon – Trey Parker, Robert Lopez & Matt Stone for book, music & lyrics
Merrily We Roll Along – The orchestra
Once – Martin Lowe for composition & arrangements, Glen Hansard & Markéta Irglová for music & lyrics
The Scottsboro Boys – John Kander & Fred Ebb for music & lyrics

White Light award for best lighting design

Paule ConstableThe Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
Tim Lutkin & Finn RossChimerica at the Almeida theatre & Harold Pinter theatre
Peter Mumford Ghosts at the Almeida theatre & Trafalgar Studios
Paul PyantCharlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Best sound design

Simon Baker The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
Carolyn Downing Chimerica at the Almeida theatre & Harold Pinter theatre
Clive Goodwin Once at the Phoenix theatre
Gareth OwenMerrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter theatre

Best costume design

Nicky GillibrandThe Wind in the Willows at the Duchess theatre
Soutra GilmourMerrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter theatre
Rae SmithThe Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
Mark ThompsonCharlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

XL Video award for best set design

Bob CrowleyOnce at the Phoenix theatre
Es DevlinChimerica at the Almeida theatre & Harold Pinter theatre
Tim GoodchildStrangers on A Train at the Gielgud theatre
Mark ThompsonCharlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Outstanding achievement in an affiliate theatre

Cush JumboJosephine And I at the Bush theatre
Fleabag – the Soho theatre
Handbagged – the Tricycle theatre
Oh What A Lovely War – the Theatre Royal Stratford East

Best new dance production

What’s Become Of You? (Questcequetudeviens?) – Compagnie 111 Aurélien Bory/Stéphanie Fuster at the Barbican theatre
Puz/zle – Eastman/Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui at Sadler’s Wells theatre
Barbican Britten: Phaedra – Richard Alston Dance Company/Britten Sinfonia at the Barbican theatre

Outstanding achievement in dance

Arthur Pita for his choreography of Ballet Black – A Dream Within A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Linbury Studio theatre, Royal Opera House
Clemmie Sveaas for her performance in Witch-Hunt at the Linbury Studio theatre, Royal Opera House
The Mark Morris Season at Sadler’s Wells
Michael Hulls for his lighting work including Ballet Boyz: The Talent at Sadler’s Wells

Best new opera production

The Firework-Maker’s Daughter at the Linbury Studio theatre, Royal Opera House
Les Vĕpres Siciliennes at the Royal Opera House
Wozzeck by English National Opera at the London Coliseum

Outstanding achievement in opera

Joyce DiDonato and Juan Diego Flórez for their performances in La Donna Del Lago at the Royal Opera House
Plácido Domingo for his performance in Nabucco at the Royal Opera House
English Touring Opera for its touring productions at the Linbury Studio theatre, Royal Opera House

BBC Radio 2 audience award

Les Misérables at the Queen’s theatre
Matilda the Musical at the Cambridge theatre
The Phantom of the Opera at Her Majesty’s theatre
Wicked at the Apollo Victoria theatre

We can’t wait to hear your opinion! Let us know your Olivier Awards before the 13th!

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s