JAMESON EMPIRE AWARDS 2016: full list of nominations reveleaded

50 films, seven TV shows and five games have been nominated for this year’s Jameson Empire Awards.

The public will continue to cast their votes at www.empireonline.com/awards2016 and the winners will be announced on March 20th the usual ceremony hosted by David Walliams.

George Miller’s  Mad Max: Fury Road and  Star Wars: The Force Awakens lead the pack, followed by The Martian with six nominations and BAFTA favourite The Revenant, with nods in five categories; but take a look at the full list:

FULL LIST OF NOMINATIONS 2016

BEST MALE NEWCOMER

·         Abraham Attah (Beasts Of No Nation)

·         John Boyega (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)

·         Thomas Mann (Me And Earl And The Dying Girl)

·         Jason Mitchell (Straight Outta Compton)

·         Jacob Tremblay (Room)

BEST FEMALE NEWCOMER

·         Olivia Cooke (Me And Earl And The Dying Girl)

·         Rebecca Ferguson (Mission: Impossible — Rogue Nation)

·         Maika Monroe (It Follows)

·         Bel Powley (The Diary Of A Teenage Girl)

·         Daisy Ridley (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)

BEST SCI-FI/FANTASY

·         The Hunger Games: Mockingjay — Part 2

·         Jurassic World

·         Mad Max: Fury Road

·         The Martian

·         Star Wars: The Force Awakens

BEST COMEDY presented by Absolute Radio

·         Ant-Man

·         Inside Out

·         Me And Earl And The Dying Girl

·         Spy

·         Trainwreck

BEST HORROR

·         Crimson Peak

·         The Hallow

·         Insidious: Chapter 3

·         It Follows

·         Krampus

BEST THRILLER presented by Corinthia Hotel London

·         Bridge Of Spies

·         The Gift

·         Mission: Impossible — Rogue Nation

·         Sicario

·         Spectre

BEST BRITISH FILM presented by The Hollywood Reporter

·         45 Years

·         Legend

·         Macbeth

·         Spectre

·         Suffragette

JAMESON BEST ACTOR

·         Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant)

·         Matt Damon (The Martian)

·         Michael Fassbender (Macbeth/Steve Jobs)

·         Tom Hardy (Legend/Mad Max: Fury Road)

·         Michael B. Jordan (Creed)

BEST ACTRESS

·         Emily Blunt (Sicario)

·         Brie Larson (Room)

·         Jennifer Lawrence (The Hunger Games: Mockingjay — Part 2)

·         Charlize Theron (Mad Max: Fury Road)

·         Alicia Vikander (The Danish Girl)

 

BEST DIRECTOR presented by Vue Entertainment

·         J. J. Abrams (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)

·         Ryan Coogler (Creed)

·         Alejandro González Iñárritu (The Revenant)

·         George Miller (Mad Max: Fury Road)

·         Ridley Scott (The Martian)

BEST FILM presented by Sky Movies

·         The Hateful Eight

·         Mad Max: Fury Road

·         The Martian

·         The Revenant

·         Star Wars: The Force Awakens

 

BEST TV SERIES

·         Marvel’s Daredevil

·         Fargo

·         Game Of Thrones

·         Marvel’s Jessica Jones

·         This Is England ’90

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

·         The Big Short — Adam McKay, Charles Randolph

·         The Hateful Eight – Quentin Tarantino

·         Spotlight — Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer

·         Steve Jobs – Aaron Sorkin

·         Trainwreck — Amy Schumer

 

BEST ANIMATED FILM

·         Inside Out

·         Minions

·         Shaun The Sheep The Movie

·         Song Of The Sea

·         The Tale Of The Princess Kaguya

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

·         Amy

·         Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief

·         He Named Me Malala

·         The Jinx: The Life And Deaths Of Robert Durst

·         Making A Murderer

 

BEST SOUNDTRACK

·         The Hateful Eight

·         Mad Max: Fury Road

·         The Martian

·         Sicario

·         Straight Outta Compton

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

·         Carol

·         Cinderella

·         Crimson Peak

·         Mad Max: Fury Road

·         Star Wars: The Force Awakens

 

BEST MAKE-UP AND HAIRSTYLING

·         Crimson Peak

·         The Danish Girl

·         Mad Max: Fury Road

·         The Revenant

·         Star Wars: The Force Awakens

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

·         Ant-Man

·         Jurassic World

·         Mad Max: Fury Road

·         The Revenant

·         Star Wars: The Force Awakens

 

BEST SHORT FILM presented by Jameson Irish Whiskey

·         Kung Fury

·         Lava

·         Sanjay’s Super Team

·         Stutterer

·         World Of Tomorrow

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

·         Crimson Peak

·         The Hunger Games: Mockingjay — Part 2

·         Mad Max: Fury Road

·         The Martian

·         Star Wars: The Force Awakens

 

BEST GAME

·         Batman: Arkham Knight

·         Bloodborne

·         Fallout 4

·         Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain

·         The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s